best router home page router guides and articles wireless routers and modem reviews special offers on wireless routers Help and tools wireless router news router forums

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for BestRouter.co.uk

This site and those involved in running it are strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach. By using this site you agree to the use by White Rabbit Limited of such data that we collect in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at privacywhiterabbit.uk.com.

Data Collection
We do not collect any identifiable personal data or information directly via the site. Visitors are able to send email to us through the site. Their messages will contain the screen name and email address of the user, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of Data
When a visitor provides personal data to us, we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Our websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Data Controller
White Rabbit Limited is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Disclosure to Third Parties
Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with any third parties, unless required by law, or unless explicitly requested by a visitor. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Access to Information
When personally identifiable information is retained, we do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if White Rabbit is informed that any personal data collected through a Web site is no longer accurate, White Rabbit will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Data Retention
Any personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Cookies and Log Files
We use small text files called cookies which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are not used to track individual visitors to our site.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Third Party Links
There may be pages on our sites which include links to websites which are owned and operated by third parties and so which do not operate this privacy statement. When you link to other websites, this privacy statement and our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.





  
Share this page on facebook Tweet this page Share this page on Google+ Share this page on LinkedIn
advertisement
sitemap button © White Rabbit Ltd 2008-2014. All rights reserved.